Gold Medal Favorites In The Olympics Games 2016 (47 pics)

1The-Olympics-Games
Men's team event: South Korea, 3/10 Women's team event: South Korea, 17/50 Men's individual: Kim Woojin (South Korea), 8/5 Women's individual: Choi Mi-sun (South Korea), 6/5
BADMINTON
2The-Olympics-Games
Men's doubles: Lee/Yoo (South Korea), 7/5 Women's doubles: Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan), 9/4 Men's singles: Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia), 31/20 Women's singles: Li Xuerui (China), 57/20 Mixed doubles: Zhang/Zhao (China), 7/5
BASKETBALL
3The-Olympics-Games
Men's: USA, 3/50 Women's: USA, 2/25
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
4The-Olympics-Games
Men's: Cerutti/Schmidt (Brazil), 5/2 Women's: Larissa/Talita (Brazil), 21/10
BOXING (MEN)
5Gold-Medal-Favorite
49kg (108 pounds): Paddy Barnes (Ireland), 2/1 52kg (114 pounds): Elvin Mamishzada (Azerbaijan), 7/2 56kg (123 pounds): Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (Cuba), 11/4 60kg (132 pounds): Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan), 5/2 64kg (141 pounds): Yasniel Toledo (Cuba) 69kg (152 pounds): Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan), 5/2 75kg (165 pounds): Arlen Lopez (Cuba), 5/2 81kg (178 pounds):  Julio Cesar La Cruz (Cuba), 8/11 91kg (201 pounds): Evgeny Tishchenko (Russia) 91+ kg (more than 201 pounds): Joseph Joyce (Great Britain), 3/1
BOXING (WOMEN)
6The-Olympics-Games
51kg (112 pounds): Nicola Adams (Great Britain) 60kg (132 pounds): Katie Taylor (Ireland) 75kg (165 pounds): Claressa Shields (USA)
CANOE/KAYAK (FLATWATER)
7The-Olympics-Games
Men's canoe singles, 200m: Qiang Li (China), 7/4 Men's canoe singles, 1000m: Sebastian Brendel (Germany), 2/1 Men's canoe doubles, 1000m: Brazil, 2/1 Men's kayak singles, 200m: Mark de Jonge (Canada), 2/1 Men's kayak singles, 1000m: Fernando Pimenta (Portugal), 9/4 Men's kayak doubles, 200m: Hungary, 5/2 Men's doubles, 1000m: Germany, 4/7 Men's kayak fours, 1000m: Slovakia, 2/1 Women's kayak singles, 200m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 1/5 Women's kayak singles, 500m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 5/4 Women's kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 4/7 Women's kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 5/4
CANOE/KAYAK (WHITEWATER)
8Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's canoe singles, slalom: Benjamin Savsek (Slovakia), 4/1 Men's canoe doubles, slalom: France, 11/4 Men's kayak singles, slalom: Jiri Prskavec (Czech Republic), 11/4 Women's kayak singles, slalom: Jessica Fox (Australia), 5/2
CYCLING (MEN)
9The-Olympics-Games
Road race: Alejandro Valverde (Spain), 4/1 Road time trial: Chris Froome (Great Britain), 87/100 BMX: Niek Kimmann (Netherlands), 19/8 Mountain bike cross-country: Nino Schurter (Switzerland), 6/5 Track keirin: Joachim Eilers (Germany), 13/5 Track omnium: Fernando Gaviria (Colombia), 21/10 Track team pursuit: Great Britain, 37/50 Track team sprint: New Zealand, 2/5
CYCLING (WOMEN)
10Gold-Medal-Favorite
Road race: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 33/10 Road time trial: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 8/5 BMX: Mariana Pajon (Colombia), 19/5 Mountain bike cross-country: Annika Langvad (Denmark), 5/2 Track keirin: Kristina Vogel (Germany), 5/2 Track omnium: Laura Trott (Great Britain), 83/100 Track team pursuit: USA, 59/100 Track team sprint: China, 2/5
DIVING (MEN)
11Gold-Medal-Favorite
Individual 3m springboard: Cao Yuan (China), 3/2 Individual 10m platform: Chen Aisen (China), 21/20 Synchronized 3m springboard: China, 17/100 Synchronized 10m platform: China, 3/20
DIVING (WOMEN)
12The-Olympics-Games
Individual 3m springboard: Shi Tingmao (China), 9/20 Individual 10m platform: Ren Qian (China), 83/100 Synchronized 3m springboard: China, 2/25 Synchronized 10m platform: China, 7/100
EQUESTRIAN
13Gold-Medal-Favorite
Team eventing: Germany, 37/50 Team dressage: Germany, 59/100 Team jumping: Germany, 2/1 Individual eventing: Michael Jung (Germany), 69/100 Individual dressage: Charlotte Dujardin (Great Britain), 1/1 Individual jumping: McLain Ward (USA), 13/2
FENCING (MEN)
14Gold-Medal-Favorite
Individual épée: Gauthier Grumier (France), 9/4 Individual foil: Alexander Massialas (USA), 5/2 Individual sabre: Kim Jung-Hwan (South Korea), 7/2 Team épée: France, 10/11 Team foil: USA, 2/1
FENCING (WOMEN)
15Gold-Medal-Favorite
Individual épée: Rossella Flamingo (Italy), 11/4 Individual foil: Arianna Errigo (Italy), 1/1 Individual sabre: Olga Kharlan (Ukraine), 9/4 Team épée: China, 15/8 Team sabre: Russia, 10/11
FIELD HOCKEY
16Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Australia, 41/20 Women's: Netherlands, 87/100
GOLF
17Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Henrik Stenson (Sweden), 9/2 Women's: Lydia Ko (New Zealand), 11/4
GYMNASTICS (MEN'S ARTISTIC)
18Gold-Medal-Favorite
Individual all-around: Kohei Uchimura (Japan), 1/2 Floor: Kenzo Shirai (Japan), 8/13 Horizontal bars: Epke Zonderland (Netherlands), 2/1 Parallel bars: Oleg Verniaiev (Ukraine), 9/4 Pommel horse: Max Whitlock (Great Britain), 6/4 Still rings: Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), 11/4 Vault: Ri Se-gwang (North Korea), 7/4 Team event: Japan, 4/5
GYMNASTICS (WOMEN'S ARTISTIC)
19Gold-Medal-Favorite
All-around: Simone Biles (USA), 4/11 Balance beam: Simone Biles (USA), 8/13 Floor: Simone Biles (USA), 4/6 Uneven bars: Fan Yilin (China), 3/1 Vault: Hong Un-jong (North Korea), 2/1 Team event: USA, 1/20
GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)
20Gold-Medal-Favorite
Team: Russia, 2/5 Individual all-around: Yana Kudryavtseva (Russia), 4/5
JUDO (MEN)
21Gold-Medal-Favorite
60kg (132 pounds): Kim Won Jin (South Korea), 5/2 66kg (145 pounds): An Ba-ul (South Korea), 11/10 73kg (161 pounds): An Chang-rim (South Korea), 15/8 81kg (178 pounds): Avtandil Tchrikishvili (Georgia), 15/8 90kg (198 pounds): Mashu Baker (Japan), 9/4 100kg (220 pounds): Elmar Gasimov (Azerbaijan), 2/1 100+ kg (over 200 pounds): Teddy Riner (France), 1/2
JUDO (WOMEN)
22Gold-Medal-Favorite
48kg (106 pounds): Urantsetseg Munkhbat (Mongolia), 3/1 52kg (115 pounds): Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo), 5/2 63kg (139 pounds): Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia), 11/8 70kg (154 pounds): Kim Polling (Netherlands), 11/4 73kg (161 pounds): Dorjsurengiin Sumiya (Mongolia), 8/11 78kg (172 pounds): Kayla Harrison (USA), 6/4 78+ kg (over 172 pounds): Yu Song (China), 7/4
MODERN PENTATHLON
23Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Jamie Cooke (Great Britain), 7/2 Women's: Lena Schoneborn (Germany), 15/8
ROWING (MEN)
24Gold-Medal-Favorite
Pair: New Zealand, -5000 Lightweight four: New Zealand, 21/20 Four: Great Britain, 2/5 Eight: Germany, 27/20 Single sculls: Mahe Drysdale (New Zealand), 13/20 Double sculls: Croatia, 7/100 Lightweight double sculls: France, 21/100 Quadruple sculls: Australia, 83/100
ROWING (WOMEN)
25Gold-Medal-Favorite
Pair: Great Britain, 11/100 Eight: USA, 17/50 Single sculls: Kim Brennan (Australia), 2/5 Double sculls: Lithuania, 13/10 Lightweight double sculls: Netherlands, 6/5 Quadruple sculls: Germany, 9/5
RUGBY
26Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: New Zealand, 5/2 Women's: Australia, 37/50
SAILING
27Gold-Medal-Favorite
RS:X windsurfing, men: Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Netherlands), 37/10 RS:X windsurfing, women: Bryony Shaw (Great Britain), 2/1 Laser one-person dinghy, men: Tom Burton (Australia), 47/20 Laser one-person dinghy, women: Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands), 8/5 Finn heavyweight one-person dinghy, men: Giles Scott (Great Britain), 2/5 470 two-person dinghy, men: Australia, 69/100 470 two-person dinghy: Great Britain, 3/2 49er skiff, men: New Zealand, 17/50 49er skiff, women: Brazil, 87/100 Nacra 17 multihull, mixed: France, 31/20
SHOOTING (MEN)
28Gold-Medal-Favorite
10m air pistol: Felipe Almeida Wu (Brazil), 2/1 25m rapid-fire pistol: Zhang Fusheng (China), 7/4 50m pistol: Jin Jong-oh (South Korea), 13/8 10m air rifle: Cao Yifei (China), 13/8 50m rifle, prone: Torben Grimmel (Denmark), 2/1 50m rifle, three positions: Matt Emmons (USA) Trap: Alberto Fernandez (Spain), 2/1 Double trap: James Willett (Australia), 9/4 Skeet: Vincent Hancock (USA), 5/4
SHOOTING (WOMEN)
29Gold-Medal-Favorite
10m air pistol: Guo Wenjun (China), 3/1 25m pistol: Jingjing Zhang (China), 8/13 10m air rifle: Yi Siling (China), 8/11 50m rifle, three positions: Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia), 4/6 Trap: Fatima Galvez (Spain) Skeet: Kim Rhode (USA)
SOCCER
30Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Brazil, 87/100 Women's: USA, 13/10
SWIMMING (MEN)
31Gold-Medal-Favorite
50m freestyle: Florent Manaudou (France), 27/50 100m freestyle: Cameron McEvoy (Australia), 27/50 200m freestyle: Sun Yang (China), 21/20 400m freestyle: Sun Yang (China), 87/100 1500m freestyle: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy), 67/100 100m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia), 5/4 200m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia), 1/4 100m breaststroke: Adam Peaty (Great Britain), 21/100 200m breaststroke: Josh Prenot (USA), 7/5 100m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA), EVEN 200m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA), 13/10 200m IM: Michael Phelps (USA), 91/100 400m IM: Kosuke Hagino (Japan), 2/5 4x100m freestyle: France 7/5 4x200m freestyle: USA 2/5 4x100m medley relay: USA 3/10 Open water swim 10K: Simone Ruffini (Italy)
SWIMMING (WOMEN)
32Gold-Medal-Favorite
50m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia), 1/2 100m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia), 17/50 200m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 13/20 400m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 1/50 800m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 1/100 100m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia), 13/20 200m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia), +105 100m breaststroke: Lilly King (USA), 4/7 200m breaststroke: Rie Kaneto (Japan), 1/1 100m butterfly: Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden), 1/20 200m butterfly: Franziska Hentke (Germany), 43/20 200m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary), 1/20 400m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary), 13/100 4x100m freestyle: Australia, 11/100 4x200m freestyle: USA, 11/100 4x100m medley relay: Australia, 37/50 Open water swim, 10K: Aurelie Muller (Germany)
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
33Gold-Medal-Favorite
Duet: Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia), 1/14 Team: Russia, 1/14
TABLE TENNIS
34Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Ma Long (China), 27/50 Women's: Ding Ning (China), 21/20 Men's team: China, 7/100 Women's team: China, 7/100
TAEKWONDO
35Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's 5kg (128 pounds): Farzan Ashourzadeh Fallah (Iran), 5/4 Men's 68kg (150 pounds): Aleksey Denisenko (Russia), 5/2 Men's 80kg (176 pounds): Aaron Cook (Moldova), 15/8 Men's 80+ kg (over 176 pounds): Dmitriy Shokin (Uzbekestan), 6/4 Women's 49kg (108 pounds): Wu Jingyu (China), 6/5 Women's 57kg (126 pounds): Jade Jones (Great Britain), 6/5 Women's 67kg (148 pounds): Haby Niare (France), 15/8 Women's 67+ kg (over 176 pounds): Zheng Shuyin (China), 11/4
TEAM HANDBALL
36Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: France, 6/5 Women's: Norway, 31/20
TENNIS
37Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Novak Djokovic (Serbia), 4/5 Women's: Serena Williams (USA), 6/5 Men's doubles: Mahut/Herbert (France) Women's doubles: Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA) Mixed doubles: Vandeweghe/Bryan (USA)
TRACK & FIELD (MEN)
38Gold-Medal-Favorite
100m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 1/2 200m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 17/50 400m: Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa), 91/100 800m: David Rudisha (Kenya), 1/1 1500m: Asbel Kiprop (Kenya), 27/50 3000m steeplechase: Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya), 27/50 5000m: Mohamed Farah (Great Britain), 3/10 10,000m: Mohamed Farah (Great Britain), 1/4 Marathon: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya), 1/1 110m hurdles: Omar McLeod (Jamaica), 69/100 400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (Turkey), 49/20 4x100m: Jamaica, 1/2 4x400m: USA, 13/100 20km walk: Wang Zhen (China), 14/5 50k walk: Matej Toth (Slovakia), 29/10 High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar), 9/5 Long jump: Greg Rutherford (Great Britain), 33/20 Triple jump: Christian Taylor (USA), 1/2 Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France), 1/4 Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), 59/100 Discus: Piotr Malachowski (Poland), 83/100 Hammer throw: Pawel Fajdek (Poland), 1/20 Javelin: Thomas Rohler (Germany), 29/20 Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (USA), 1/10
TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)
39Gold-Medal-Favorite
100m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 31/20 200m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 1/2 400m: Allyson Felix (USA), 27/50 800m: Caster Semenya (South Africa), 1/20 1500m: Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya), 4/5 3000m steeplechase: Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya), 87/100 5000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 2/25 10,000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 1/4 Marathon: Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia), 16/5 100m hurdles: Brianna Rollins (USA), 2/5 400m hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic), 7/4 4x100m: Jamaica, 13/20 4x400m: USA, 17/50 20km walk: Liu Hong (China), 17/50 High jump: Chaunte Lowe (USA), 11/5 Long jump: Brittney Reese (USA), 5/4 Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia), 3/10 Pole vault: Sandi Morris (USA), 6/4 Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand), 69/100 Discus: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia), 7/50 Hammer throw: Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland), 1/20 Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic), 3/2 Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain), 11/10
TRAMPOLINE
40Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Dong Dong (China) Women's: Li Dan (China)
TRIATHLON
41Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Alistair Brownlee (Great Britain), 4/5 Women's: Gwen Jorgensen (USA), 1/2
VOLLEYBALL (INDOOR)
42Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Brazil, 31/20 Women's: Brazil, 13/10
WATER POLO
43Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's: Serbia, 59/100 Women's: USA, 59/100
WEIGHTLIFTING (MEN)
44Gold-Medal-Favorite
56kg (123 pounds): Om Yun-Choi (North Korea) 1/2 62kg (137 pounds): Chen Lijun (China), 1/12 69kg (152 pounds): Shi Zhiyong (China), 4/9 77kg (170 pounds): Lu Xiaojun (China), 4/11 85kg (187 pounds) Kianoush Rostami (Iran), 10/11 94kg (207 pounds): Sohrab Moradi (Iran), 4/7 105kg (231 pounds): Ruslan Nurudinov (Uzbekistan), 8/15 105+ kg (over 231 pounds): Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia), 1/1
WEIGHTLIFTING (WOMEN)
45Gold-Medal-Favorite
48kg (106 pounds): Hou Zhihui (China) 53kg (117 pounds): Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan) 58kg (128 pounds): Kuo Hsing-chun (Taiwan) 63kg (139 pounds): Tima Turieva (Russia) 69kg (152 pounds): Xiang Yanmei (China) 75kg (165 pounds): Lidia Valentin (Spain) 75+ kg (over 165 pounds): Tatiana Kashirina (Russia)
WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)
46Gold-Medal-Favorite
Men's 57kg (126 pounds) : Hassan Rahimi (Iran), 4/1 Men's 65kg (143 pounds): Frank Chamizo (Italy), 5/4 Men's 74kg (163 pounds): Jordan Burroughs (USA), 1/1 Men's 86kg (190 pounds): Selim Yasar (Turkey) Men's 97kg (214 pounds): Kyle Snyder (USA), 13/8 Men's 125kg (276 pounds): Taha Akgul (Turkey), 11/10 Women's 48kg (106 pounds): Eri Tosaka (Japan), 4/5 Women's 53kg (117 pounds): Saori Yoshida (Japan), 1/2 Women's 58kg (128 pounds): Kaori Icho (Japan), 4/9 Women's 63kg (139 pounds): Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia), 13/8 Women's 69kg (152 pounds): Zhou Feng (China) Women's 75kg (165 pounds): Adeline Gray (USA), 11/10
WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)
47Gold-Medal-Favorite
59kg (130 pounds): Hamid Souryan Reihanpour (Iran) 66kg (146 pounds): Tamas Lorincz (Hungary) 75kg (165 pounds): Mark Madsen (Denmark) 85kg (187 pounds): Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine) 98kg (126 pounds): Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) 130kg (287 pounds): Mijain Lopez (Cuba)  
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *